Privacy Statement of Schokker Photography / EN

You can find a Dutch version at the end of this page. Schokker Photography can also be read as Schokker Fotografie.

1 June 2020

During the processing of personal data Schokker Photography Works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This Means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Schokker Photography is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website www.jeroenschokker.nl. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Schokker Photography at the end of this privacy statement. 

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand.You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address, email address and payment details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement,invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.  

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent.We store this information until your order has been completed.Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention. (the legal retention period).  

Sending newsletters
We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time.Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter. 

Access to portal
Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent.We store this information until our services to you have ended. 

Contact form
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make anyrequest.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, invoice address and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent.We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.  

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our website. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We Will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you don’t want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details and email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one year.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, that will provide personalised advertisements based on your personal data:

  • Facebook, Google

Of these parties, Facebook, Google is established outside the EU.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account. Further, you can inform us through the portal.

Advertisements
Our website shows advertisements.. We analyse whether people like these advertisements, and use the information to only show or makenice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing data to third parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.  

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our website.

Cookies
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in the information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting,but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is(partially) wrong;
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;
  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;
  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to third party;
  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

We will usually respond to your request within 30 days. This Term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data,please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@jeroenschokker.nl. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Schokker Photography
Polluxstraat 53
1363 VB Almere
info@jeroenschokker.nl
31641390737

Privacy Statement of Schokker Photography / NL

Schokker Photography kunt u ook lezen als Schokker Fotografie.

Schokker Photography, gevestigd aan Polluxstraat 53 1363 VB Almere, is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Contactgegevens:

Polluxstraat 53, 1363 VB Almere, +31 6 413 90 7373

Jeroen Schokker is de Functionaris Gegevensbescherming van Schokker Photography Hij/zij is te bereiken via info@jeroenschokker.nl

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:
Schokker Photography verwerkt je persoonsgegevens doordat je gebruik maakt van onze diensten en/of omdat je deze gegevens zelf aan ons verstrekt. Hieronder vind je een overzicht van de persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:

– Voor- en achternaam
– E-mailadres

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken:
Onze website en/of dienst heeft niet de intentie gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar. Tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. We kunnen echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Wij raden ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als je er van overtuigd bent dat wij zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens hebben verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met ons op via info@jeroenschokker.nl, dan verwijderen wij deze informatie.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken
Schokker Photography verwerkt jouw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:

– Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief en/of reclamefolder
– Je te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren
– Je te informeren over wijzigingen van onze diensten en producten

Geautomatiseerde besluitvorming:
Schokker Photography neemt [niet] op basis van geautomatiseerde verwerkingen besluiten over zaken die (aanzienlijke) gevolgen kunnen hebben voor personen. Het gaat hier om besluiten die worden genomen door computerprogramma’s of -systemen, zonder dat daar een mens (bijvoorbeeld een medewerker van Schokker Photography) tussen zit.

Hoe lang we persoonsgegevens bewaren:
Schokker Photography bewaart je persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor je gegevens worden verzameld.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken:
Schokker Photography gebruikt functionele, analytische en tracking cookies. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen in de browser van je computer, tablet of smartphone. Schokker Photography gebruikt cookies met een puur technische functionaliteit. Deze zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en dat bijvoorbeeld jouw voorkeursinstellingen onthouden worden. Deze cookies worden ook gebruikt om de website goed te laten werken en deze te kunnen optimaliseren. Daarnaast plaatsen we cookies die jouw surfgedrag bijhouden zodat we op maat gemaakte content en advertenties kunnen aanbieden. Bij jouw eerste bezoek aan onze website hebben wij je al geïnformeerd over deze cookies en hebben we je toestemming gevraagd voor het plaatsen ervan. Je kunt je afmelden voor cookies door je internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat. Daarnaast kun je ook alle informatie die eerder is opgeslagen via de instellingen van je browser verwijderen.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen:
Je hebt het recht om je persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Dit kun je zelf doen via de persoonlijke instellingen van jouw account. Daarnaast heb je het recht om je eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens door ons bedrijf en heb je het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat je bij ons een verzoek kan indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van jou beschikken in een computerbestand naar jou of een ander, door jou genoemde organisatie, te sturen. Wil je gebruik maken van je recht op bezwaar en/of recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid of heb je andere vragen/opmerkingen over de gegevensverwerking, stuur dan een gespecificeerd verzoek naar info@jeroenschokker.nl.

Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door jou is gedaan, vragen wij jou een kopie van je identiteitsbewijs bij het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie je pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van je privacy. Schokker Photography zal zo snel mogelijk, maar in ieder geval binnen vier weken, op jouw verzoek reageren. Schokker Fotografie wil je er tevens op wijzen dat je de mogelijkheid hebt om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Hoe wij persoonsgegevens beveiligen:
Schokker Photography neemt de bescherming van jouw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als jij het idee hebt dat jouw gegevens toch niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op met onze klantenservice of via info@jeroenschokker.nl